Female Genital Cutting - Ancestry Diagram

Table 2 - Women Who Reported Place of Birth or Ancestry as Country with FGC Prevalence Rate Higher than 5 Percent, 2000

CountryAll FemalesUnder Age 18Age 18+
All countries401,350110,498290,852
North AfricaAll FemalesUnder Age 18Age 18+
Egypt73,25321,87051,383
Sudan9,0782,6836,395
North Africa*1,8973761,431
Western AsiaAll FemalesUnder Age 18Age 18+
Yemen11,8173,1898,628
Western AfricaAll FemalesUnder Age 18Age 18+
Benin620462158
Burkina Faso---
Cote d'Ivoire3,4631,1692,294
Gambia1,009162847
Ghana35,2767,43627,840
Guinea2,5346631,871
Guinea-Bissau---
Liberia22,2865,62816,658
Mali387-387
Mauratania672343329
Niger4848-
Nigeria93,76633,83159,935
Senegal5,1321,1743,958
Sierra11,8361,74010.096
Togo1,5743551,219
West Africa*1,6221,365257
Eastern AfricaAll FemalesUnder Age 18Age 18+
Djibouti7575-
Eritrea11,8373,0258,812
Ethiopia41,1577,27233,885
Kenya22,6374,44518,192
Somalia23,3588,61914,739
Tanzania4,8411084,733
Uganda5,7336025,131
East Africa*664336328
Middle AfricaAll FemalesUnder Age 18Age 18+
Cameroon7,6342,3215,313
Central African Republic---
Chad23417262
Congo3,4376362,801
Congo, Dem. Rep. of3,5633933,170

Source: Population Reference Bureau, analysis of data from the 2000 Census 1-Percent Microdata Sample.

* There was a small proportion of women and girls in the census sample (1 percent) who did not report a specific country of birth or ancestry, but who reported an African region instead. For these individuals, rates were estimated by applying weighted prevalences based on the country-specific data within each region. Women and girls who reported a place of birth or ancestry only as "Africa" were excluded from the analysis.

LEARN MORE ABOUT BRIGHAM AND WOMEN’S HOSPITAL


For over a century, a leader in patient care, medical education and research, with expertise in virtually every specialty of medicine and surgery.

About BWH