Website Consent and Privacy Policy

At Brigham and Women's Hospital, we are committed to using all reasonable efforts to protect the privacy and security of the users of our website. We understand that health is a very personal, private subject. This Website Privacy Policy will inform you about the information we collect, how it is used, and what choices are available to you. Please read the following carefully before using the site. We may occasionally need to make changes to our Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our site and address new issues. Whenever a necessary change is made to our policy, we will update the information on this page so please check back regularly.

Your Consent

By using the Brigham and Women's website, you agree to accept this Privacy Policy and its terms. By providing us with an e-mail address, you agree that we may use your e-mail address to communicate with you about our services and select messages from our partners or affiliates. While you cannot opt-out of receiving notifications and other communications regarding your account or your transactions, you can opt-out of receiving promotional and other marketing e-mails from us by using the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email communication.

Information That We Collect

You may use https://www.brighamandwomens.org and https://brighamhealthhub.org without providing any personal information. When you reply to any of our communications with a request, we may need to collect additional personal information. For example, you may be asked to provide personal information, such as name, email address, and demographic information, if you choose to complete any of the online forms used for class registration, special events and promotions, appointment requests, and to provide feedback. Additional questions may be included to help us improve the services we offer. It is important to remember that only designated staff within Partners HealthCare will have access on a need to know basis to the information you provide.

We collect and log the IP address (an identification number associated with your computer) of all visitors to brighamandwomens.org. This allows us to administer our system to gather aggregate information about how our site is being used. To maintain your privacy, we do not associate IP addresses with records containing personal health information.

Data Security

Brigham and Women's Hospital is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us via this website so that we can make sure it remains as secure as possible. Accordingly, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access by a secure firewall and use a security infrastructure that protects the integrity and privacy of such personal information. As an additional security measure, your personal information is also encrypted during transmission by Secure Socket Layer 128-bit encryption software. Encryption is a common method used to transmit sensitive data across the Internet. Encryption temporarily makes the text unreadable during the time it is being transmitted over the Internet.

Although we work hard to protect your personal information, Brigham and Women’s Hospital cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us through online applications, and you do so at your own risk. Depending on the nature of the inquiry, your communication could be discarded or archived. If you wish, you can contact us instead by telephone at the numbers provided throughout our site.

Newsletter/Press Release Subscription

If you wish to subscribe to our Health E-Newsletter, we collect and store first and last names and e-mail address. This information is used for distribution purposes. If you would like to unsubscribe from our e-mail newsletters, please use the link at the bottom of every e-mail communication or you can e-mail your request to BWHweb@partners.org.

Email Information

Please do not provide personal information via e-mail to the hospital unless it is through a secure channel (these will be marked, as secure online forms, for example). Remember that e-mail messages, unless encrypted while in transit, can be viewed by other Internet users. If you have individualized information to communicate, please use the appropriate secure online form or contact the necessary party using traditional means such as phone or mail.

Patients can opt to create a Partners Patient Gateway account. Partners Patient Gateway is a secure portal available for patients to manage their health. Features include reviewing test results, managing appointments, messaging your doctor, renewing your prescriptions and paying your bill. Before creating an account, please review the Terms of Use available on their website (https://patientgateway.partners.org/public).

If you receive an email that looks like it is from Brigham and Women’s Hospital and asks for your personal information, do not respond. This may be a scam or “Phishing” email intended to steal your information. Brigham and Women’s Hospital will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email.

Cookies, Tracking and Internet-based Advertising

The Brigham and Women’s website use web analytics, tag management services, and remarketing tools provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) and other third parties to collect certain information relating to your use of the website. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, and tags (such as tracking codes and event codes) to help us analyze how users use different resources and to help us improve our site. This information may also be used to target related Brigham and Women’s Hospital advertisements to you on other third-party sites. Collecting this information does not allow us to personally identify you.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse them or to alert you when they are being sent. You may modify your web browsers to reject cookies from our site if you wish. You can access the information on the Brigham and Women's Hospital web site without having cookies enabled in your browser.

You can opt out of receiving all interest-based advertisements on the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) website: http://www.aboutads.info/choices. Please note that if you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser after having opted out, you will need to opt out again. Further, if you use multiple browsers or devices you will need to opt out on each browser or device.

You can find out more about how Google uses data when you visit our site by visiting “How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps” (located at https://policies.google.com/privacy).

At present, Brigham and Women's Hospital does not accept advertisements on www.brighamandwomens.org.

Users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

EEA or Switzerland residents are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify and to request erasure of personal data. Please contact us at bwhweb@partners.org with your request. In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records containing information about you.

Third Party Vendors/Content Providers

Brigham and Women's Hospital may occasionally provide statistics to third parties related to the number of visitors who use the site. These statistics do not provide personally identifiable information.

Links to External Websites

This online Privacy Policy applies only to the Brigham and Women's Hospital https://www.brighamandwomens.org and the Brigham Health Hub https://brighamhealthhub.org websites. The Brigham and Women's Hospital site contains links to other sites, within and outside of Partners HealthCare. Please be aware that this online policy does not apply to those sites. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy on any other sites before providing them with personal information. More information about Partners HealthCare System web privacy.

Certain interactive patient transactions may be linked to this site as a convenience for you. If you choose to utilize a specific patient application, please be sure to read the privacy policy associated with that particular transaction. Partners Patient Gateway, which offers patients secure electronic messaging to participating Brigham and Women's Hospital practices, is an example of such a patient application.

Please note that the Partners Privacy Notice more generally explains the Hospital’s and Partners’ commitment to protect the privacy of personal health information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at https://www.brighamandwomens.org/forms/contact-bwh-important-phone-numbers.

LEARN MORE ABOUT BRIGHAM AND WOMEN’S HOSPITAL


For over a century, a leader in patient care, medical education and research, with expertise in virtually every specialty of medicine and surgery.

About BWH