Female Genital Cutting - International Totals

Table 3 - Women Estimated to Have Had or to Potentially Be at Risk for FGC, 2000

CountryAll FemalesUnder Age 18Age 18+
All countries227,88762,519165,368
North AfricaAll FemalesUnder Age 18Age 18+
Egypt71,05521,21449,842
Sudan8,0792,3885,692
North Africa*1,7383621,376
Western AsiaAll FemalesUnder Age 18Age 18+
Yemen2,7187331,984
Western AfricaAll FemalesUnder Age 18Age 18+
Benin1057927
Burkina Faso---
Cote d'Ivoire1,5585261,032
Gambia807130678
Ghana10,5832,2318,352
Guinea2,5096561,852
Guinea-Bissau---
Liberia13,3723,3779,995
Mali356-356
Mauratania477244234
Niger2-2
Nigeria23,4428,45814,984
Senegal1,026235792
Sierra10,6521,5669,086
Togo787178610
West Africa*784660124
Eastern AfricaAll FemalesUnder Age 18Age 18+
Djibouti7474-
Eritrea10,5352,6927,843
Ethiopia32,9265,81827,108
Kenya7,6971,5116,185
Somalia22,8918,44714,444
Tanzania87119852
Uganda28730257
East Africa*538272266
Middle AfricaAll FemalesUnder Age 18Age 18+
Cameroon1,5274641,063
Central African Republic---
Chad14010337
Congo17232140
Congo, Dem. Rep. of17820159

Source: Population Reference Bureau, analysis of data from the 2000 Census 1-Percent Microdata Sample.

* There was a small proportion of women and girls in the census sample (1 percent) who did not report a specific country of birth or ancestry, but who reported an African region instead. For these individuals, rates were estimated by applying weighted prevalences based on the country-specific data within each region. Women and girls who reported a place of birth or ancestry only as "Africa" were excluded from the analysis.   

LEARN MORE ABOUT BRIGHAM AND WOMEN’S HOSPITAL


For over a century, a leader in patient care, medical education and research, with expertise in virtually every specialty of medicine and surgery.

About BWH