Female Genital Cutting Risk in America

Table 4 - Women living in the United States estimated to be at risk of FGC, by state, 2000

U.S. StateTotalUnder Age 18Age 18+
All States227,88762,519165,368
U.S. StateTotalUnder Age 18Age 18+
Alabama657118539
Alaska96-96
Arizona2,7419991,742
Arkansas157-157
California38,5539,63128,722
Colorado1,8855161,369
Connecticut1,008272736
Delaware375237139
District of Columbia2,6194182,201
Florida4,8949193,975
Georgia9,5312,4047,128
Hawaii103-103
Idaho528386141
Illinois6,4201,3075,114
Indiana1,4804461,035
Iowa828213614
Kansas114-114
Kentucky1,05267985
Louisiana1,239434805
Maine---
Maryland16,2644,46611,798
Massachusetts5,2311,3183,912
Michigan5,1751,5783,596
Minnesota13,1963,6919,505
Mississippi462323
Missouri1,320440879
Montana4-4
Nebraska497274223
Nevada604-604
New Hampshire92839
New Jersey18,5845,60512,978
New Mexico123-123
New York25,9497,67518,274
North Carolina4,2979733,325
North Dakota1,134837298
Ohio4,8341,6803,154
Oklahoma41043368
Oregon3,5247662,758
Pennsylvania6,5081,3575,151
Rhode Island1,2712141,057
South Carolina680261419
South Dakota1,344866477
Tennessee2,8231,2751,549
Texas13,1003,7909,310
Utah377232145
Vermont97-97
Virginia17,9804,31213,669
Washington7,2921,9435,349
West Virginia25715998
Wisconsin791291499
Wyoming---

Source: Population Reference Bureau, analysis of data from the 2000 Census 1-Percent Microdata Sample.