Female Genital Cutting - U.S. Metropolitan Data

Table 5 - Women at risk of Female Genital Cutting, by metropolitan area, 2000

Metropolitan Statistical AreaTotalUnder Age 18Age 18+
U.S. Total227,88762,519165,368
Metropolitan Statistical AreaTotalUnder Age 18Age 18+
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT-PA CMSA40,81311,80929,004
Washington-Baltimore, DC-MD-VA-WV CMSA33,2218,30824,913
Los Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA CMSA18,8664,07714,789
Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI MSA12,7083,6229,086
San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose, CA CMSA9,7631,8697,894
Atlanta, GA MSA8,4721,8836,588
Seattle-Tacoma-Bremerton, WA CMSA6,7861,7455,041
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-DE-MD CMSA5,8591,2134,646
Chicago-Gary-Kenosha, IL-IN-WI CMSA5,4551,0824,373
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA6,4122,1384,274
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX CMSA4,9771,0453,932
San Diego, CA MSA6,4982,6803,818
Boston-Worcester-Lawrence, MA-NH-ME-CT CMSA3,5855982,987
Detroit-Ann Arbor-Flint, MI CMSA3,9251,1522,773
Portland-Salem, OR-WA CMSA2,9025172,385
Columbus, OH MSA3,1571,0362,121
Phoenix-Mesa, AZ MSA2,3199351,384
Denver-Boulder-Greeley, CO CMSA1,7345161,219
Miami-Fort Lauderdale, FL CMSA1,2211171,105
Providence-Fall River-Warwick, RI-MA MSA1,2472141,033
Other metropolitan areas47,96815,96532,003

Source: Population Reference Bureau, analysis of data from the 2000 Census 1-Percent Microdata Sample.