Diagnostic Radiology Residents Awards

Research Awards

BWH Resident Research Award

2011 - Bela Kis, MD
2012 - Scott Sheehan, MD
2013 - Jake Mandell, MD
2014 - Scott Sheehan, MD, Jeremy Wortman , MD
2015 - Jeffrey Chick, MD
2016 - Jeremy Wortman, MD
2017 - Tatiana Kelil, MD, Shanna Matalon, MD
            Honorable mention - Billy Wrobel, MD, Hansol Kim, MD
2018 - Sharath Bhagavatula, MD, Jeffrey Guenette, MD

RSNA Roentgen Research Award

2014 - Tatiana Kelil, MD, Faculty for four RSNA refresher training courses “Hands on 3D printing”.
2015 - Tatiana Kelil, MD, Faculty for RSNA refresher training course on open source 3D printing softwares.
2016 - Jeremy Wortman, MD
2017 - Jeffrey Guenette, MD
2018 - Sharath Bhagavatula, MD

2018 Research Awards
  • Thomas Ng was awarded an RSNA Research Resident Grant for his project Multiscale, Translational Molecular Imaging to Guide Combination Nano- and Immunomodulatory Therapy in Anaplastic Thyroid Cancer.
2017 Research Awards
  • Sharath Bhagavatula was awarded a $30,000 Philips/RSNA Research Resident Grant for his project “Development and characterization of a system for real-time photoacoustic image guided percutaneous needle interventions”
  • Jeffrey Guenette was awarded the $25,000 William N. Hanafee Research Grant from the American Society of Head and Neck Radiology for his project “Imaging and 3D Rendering of the Extracranial Facial Nerve Root and its Five Intra-Parotid Branches with High-Resolution Structural MRI and Tractography”
  • Tony Trinh was awarded a certificate of merit for his ASER 2017 presentation “Dual energy CT for opportunistic bone mineral density screening: Identifying patients at risk for fragility fractures.”
  • Oren Johnson and Shanna Matalon were awarded 3rd place trainee prize for their AUR 2017 presentation Keeping pace with the exam of the future: Development and benefits of a biweekly low-stakes quiz competition for radiology resident learning.”
  • Kirti Magudia was awarded a Certificate of Merit for her RSNA 2017 educational exhibit “Syndromes and unusual imaging associated with germ cell tumors”
  • Junzi Shi was awarded Magna Cum Laude for her RSNA 2017 educational exhibit “MDCT of Laryngeal Injuries: Principles of Injury Recognition”
  • Elizabeth George was featured in an RSNA press release “Radiology Offers Clues in Cases of Domestic Abuse and Sexual Assault” - https://press.rsna.org/timssnet/media/pressreleases/14_pr_target.cfm?ID=1973
2016 Research Awards
  • Shahar Admoni was awarded an RSNA Trainee Research Award for her RSNA 2016 exhibit “Dual Energy CT for evaluation of polycystic kidneys: A multi reader study.”
  • Elizabeth George was awarded an RSNA Trainee Research Award for her RSNA 2016 presentation “Utility and Reproducibility of 3-Dimensional Printed Models in Pre-Operative Planning of Superior Sulcus Tumors.”
  • Jeremy Wortman was awarded a 2016 Roentgen Resident/Fellow Research Award from the RSNA R&E Foundation.
  • Ezra Burch was Interesting Case winner at the 2016 New England Society of Interventional Radiology meeting.
  • Gregory Bonci was winner of Best Thoracic Case at the 2016 February AIRP.
2015 Research Awards
  • Hari Nandu was awarded an RSNA Certificate of Merit for his RSNA 2015 digital poster “Molecular targeted therapies for gastrointestinal malignancies: Imaging features of treatment response and toxicities.”
  • Shanna Matalon was awarded a Cum Laude educational exhibit award at RSNA 2015 for her educational exhibit “Don’t forget the abdominal wall! Important traumatic injuries not to be missed.”
  • Tatiana Kelil was a recipient of the 2015 Maker of Merit Award at the White House’s National Maker Faire for demonstrating creativity and innovation at the "3D printing in healthcare" display booth.

Teaching Award

George Marina Resident Teaching Award

1998 - Roman Klufas, MD
1999 - John Carrino, MD
2000 - Russell Blinder, MD
2001 - John Santilli, MD
2002 - Koenraad Mortele, MD
2003 - Steve Ledbetter, MD
2004 - Piran Aliabadi, MD
2005 - Koenraad Mortele, MD
2006 - Cheryl Sadow, MD
2007 - Nikhil Ramaiya, MD
2008 - Piran Aliabadi, MD
2009 - Amir Zamani, MD
2010 - John Braver, MD
2011 - Jack Meyer, MD
2012 - Paul Shyn, MD
2013 - Michael Steigner, MD
2014 - Alex Adducci, MD
2015 - Gregory Czuczman, MD
2016 - Jennifer Uyeda, MD
2017 - Leslie Lee, MD
2018 - Mark Hammer, MD

Resident Teaching Award

2006-2007 - Juan Small, MD, Michael Baldwin, MD, Glenn Gaviola, MD
2007-2008 - Glenn Gaviola, MD, Michael Baldwin, MD, Shashi Ranganath, MD
2008-2009 - Michael Baldwin, MD, Shashi Ranganath, MD, Christopher Wu, MD
2011-2012 - Amit Bakri, MD, Omar Javery, MD, Jacob Mandell, MD
2012-2013 - Amma Maurer, MD, Nathan Himes, MD, Shreya Sood, MD
2013-2014 - Paul Bunch, MD, Patrick Brown, MD, Matt Oliff, MD
2014-2015 - Ged Wieschhoff, MD, Asha Sarma, MD
2016 - Naman Desai, MD
2017 - Shanna Matalon, MD
2018 - Jim Chen, MD

Fellow Teaching Award

2014-2015 - Matthew Oliff, MD
2016 - John Kim, MD
2017 - Ryan Tai, MD, Marta Braschi-Amirfarzan, MD
2018 - William Wrobel, MD

Harvard Medical School Teaching Award

2016 - Jeffrey Guenette, MD, Oren Johnson, MD, Paul Bunch, MD
2017 - Shanna Matalon, MD, Jessica Mann, MD, Ezra Burch, MD
2018 - Matthew Haber, MD, Cory Robinson Weiss, MD, Lisa Ratanaprasatporn, MD, Jim Chen, MD

Jim Chen receiving Resident Teaching Award 2018
Jim Chen receiving Resident Teaching Award 2018

Other Awards

2018 Other Awards
  • Ariadne DeSimone was awarded a grant from the Partners Centers of Expertise in Health Policy and Management to attend the 2019 Harvard Business School Healthcare Conference
  • Kirti Magudia was selected to participate in the 2018 Harvard Macy Program for Post-Graduate Trainees: Future Academic Clinician-Educators
  • Walter Wiggins was appointed to the Society for Imaging Informatics in Medicine (SIIM)’s Resident, Fellow, Doctoral Candidate and Student (RFDS) committee
  • Matt Haber was selected for the RSNA RadioGraphics Residents and Fellows Panel
  • Jisoo Kim was selected as the Massachusetts Radiologic Society Resident and Fellows Section program liaison
  • Shahar Glomski was awarded a Radiology Leadership Institute Summit Scholarship from the Residency Leadership Institute.
  • Nandish Shah was awarded a Radiology Leadership Institute Summit Scholarship from the Massachusetts Radiological Society.
  • Elizabeth George was a finalist for the Massachusetts Medical Society's Resident Information Technology Award.
  • Liwei Jiang was awarded an RSNA/AUR/ARRS Introduction to Academic Radiology award to attend RSNA 2018.
  • Elizabeth George was awarded the 2018 William W. Olmsted Editorial Fellowship for Trainees by the RSNA.
  • Nand Miskin was awarded an RSNA/AUR/ARRS Introduction to Academic Radiology award to attend ARRS 2018.
  • Jeffrey Guenette was named as one of European Radiology’s Best Reviewers of 2017 at the European Congress of Radiology’s 2018 Annual Meeting.
2017 Other Awards
  • Nandish Shah has been is a finalist with an award up to $15,000 in support services in the Partners Connected Health Innovation Challenge for development of a phone application that empowers children in their own health care.
  • Thomas Ng has been selected by the AAPM and RSNA Physics Module Steering Committee to head the committee reviewing and revising the “Image Processing and Reconstruction” online physics module in 2017.
  • Nandish Shah, Tony Trinh and Adam Young were selected by the Partners Centers of Expertise to attend the 2018 Harvard Business School Value-Based Healthcare Course
  • Matthew Haber and Olga Laur were selected by the Partners Centers of Expertise to attend the Clinical Teaching Skills Course
  • Khanant Desai was awarded a Resident-in-Training Travel Scholarship to attend the 2018 Society of Interventional Radiology annual meeting
2016 Other Awards
  • Oren Johnson received a $2000 travel grant from the Partners Centers of Expertise to fund a 2-week global outreach and education trip to Haiti
  • Shanna Matalon was the national recipient of the ACR Valerie P. Jackson Education fellowship.
  • Shanna Matalon and Catherine Phillips were selected to participate in the 2018 Harvard Macy Program for Post-Graduate Trainees: Future Academic Clinician-Educators
  • Catherine Phillips received a Radiology Leadership Institute Summit Scholarship from the Massachusetts Radiological Society
  • Junzi Shi was named to the editorial board of Diagnostic Imaging
  • Kirti Magudia was awarded an RSNA/AUR/ARRS Introduction to Academic Radiology award to attend RSNA 2016.
  • Jeffrey Guenette was awarded an RSNA/AUR/ARRS Introduction to Academic Radiology award to attend ARRS 2016.
Educational Program Leadership Award

2016 - Barbara Weissman, MD, Don Di Salvo, MD
2018 - Stacy Smith, MD, Stephanie Howard, MD

LEARN MORE ABOUT BRIGHAM AND WOMEN’S HOSPITAL


For over a century, a leader in patient care, medical education and research, with expertise in virtually every specialty of medicine and surgery.

About BWH